Skip to content
General Surgery Retractors

Balfour Baby Self Retaining Retractor

SKU:RM-BBSRR-1

$299USD

The Balfour Baby Self Retaining Retractor is a compact, pediatric-sized abdominal retractor set engineered for gentle, hands-free exposure during pediatric, neonatal, and small-incision laparotomies. Featuring a 125 × 90 mm spreader frame, 60 mm deep lateral blades, and a 21 × 24 mm center blade, it provides precise atraumatic tissue hold.

Product Description

The Balfour Baby Self Retaining Retractor is a specialized pediatric surgical retractor engineered to provide atraumatic, self-retaining exposure in neonatal, pediatric, and minor abdominal surgical fields. Built with scaled-down proportions, this instrument delivers steady, hands-free counter-traction without crowding delicate anatomical workspaces.

Designed specifically for smaller anatomical spaces, this complete Balfour Baby Self Retaining Retractor set features an agile 125 × 90 mm spreading frame, one pair of 60 mm deep lateral blades, and a compact 21 × 24 mm central blade for targeted pelvic and visceral displacement. The frame's fine-threaded thumb screw allows surgical teams to control spreading tension smoothly in millimeter increments, preventing tissue overstretching.

Manufactured from medical-grade surgical stainless steel with a glare-resistant satin matte finish, Retractor Maker supplies the Balfour Baby Self Retaining Retractor non-sterile and fully autoclavable inside an individual protective box, delivering exceptional clinical durability for pediatric surgery departments.

Product Specifications

Product specifications for theBalfour Baby Self Retaining Retractor
SpecificationDetails
Intended UseSpecifically designed to provide self-retaining tissue retraction and maintain structured surgical exposure across operative procedures.
Primary MaterialSurgical-Grade Stainless Steel (AISI 304/316L)
ConfigurationComplete Interchangeable Set (1 Balfour Retractor Frame [125 × 90 mm], 1 set of Lateral Blades [60 mm deep], and 1 Balfour Centre Blade [21 × 24 mm])
Frame Dimensions125 × 90 mm compact pediatric frame
Blade MeasurementsLateral Blades: 60 mm deep; Center Blade: 21 mm wide × 24 mm deep
SterilitySupplied Non-Sterile (Fully Autoclavable)
PackagingIndividual Protective Box
ManufacturerRetractor Maker
Product ConditionBrand New
Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ)1 Set

Frequently Asked Questions

What is included in the Balfour Baby Self Retaining Retractor set?

The complete set includes 1 compact Balfour retractor frame (125 × 90 mm), 1 pair of 60 mm deep lateral blades, 1 miniature central blade (21 × 24 mm), and an individual protective storage box.

What is the Balfour Baby Self Retaining Retractor used for?

The Balfour Baby Self Retaining Retractor is used in pediatric, neonatal, and shallow adult abdominal surgeries to retract incision margins laterally and depress the bladder or intestines, maintaining clear visibility without assistant strain.

Which surgical procedures is it for?

It is indicated for pediatric laparotomies, pyloromyotomy, pediatric hernia repair, appendectomy, intussusception reduction, and pediatric urological or groin procedures.

What material and finish are used?

All components are machined from medical-grade surgical stainless steel treated with an anti-glare satin finish that prevents reflection under surgical operating lamps.

Is the Balfour Baby Self Retaining Retractor reusable and autoclavable?

Yes. The entire Balfour Baby Self Retaining Retractor set is 100% reusable and fully validated for pre-vacuum steam autoclave cycles (134°C / 273°F). The central blade thumb screw and lateral sliding arms should be loosened before cleaning and sterilization.

Can components and blades be ordered separately?

Yes. Replacement pediatric center blades, lateral blade pairs, frame thumbscrews, and 125 × 90 mm frames can be ordered individually as open-stock catalog items.

Can custom blade dimensions or private-label markings be ordered?

Yes. Retractor Maker provides custom shallow-depth blades, modified central paddle curvatures, and custom laser marking for hospital inventory tracking upon request.

What is the standard lead time and delivery timeframe for orders?

In-stock instruments take 5 business days to inspect and dispatch, followed by 7 business days for worldwide express delivery. Back-order units take 17 to 20 business days to manufacture and 9 business days for delivery.

How to Order

  1. 01

    Open the product you want to order

    Open the product page for the surgical retractor, blade or component you are interested in.

  2. 02

    Click Order by Email or Order on WhatsApp

    Choose whichever contact method is more convenient for you.

  3. 03

    Discuss your order directly with Retractor Maker

    Discuss quantity, availability, shipping and payment details directly with our team.

MoreGeneral Surgery Retractors

View allGeneral Surgery Retractors

Interested in theBalfour Baby Self Retaining Retractor?

Contact Retractor Maker for ordering and availability information.

Order on WhatsAppRequest a Quote